ER 3.4 Fairness to Opposing Party and Counsel
[…] My client is the defendant in an ongoing lawsuit. When I instruct her to change the privacy settings on her social media, may I suggest she destroy posts?

    No.  ER 3.4(a) prohibits lawyers from counseling clients to destroy information that has potential evidentiary value.

    The defendant requested my client's medical records. When I produce them, can I omit the narrative portion that appears in the record? Shouldn't I control my client's story?

    No.  ER 3.4(a) prohibits a lawyer from unlawfully altering, destroying or concealing a document. See also A.R.S. § 13-2809 (A)(1), stating “A person commits tampering with physical evidence if, with intent that it be used, introduced, rejected or unavailable in an official proceeding which is then pending or which such person knows is about to be instituted, such person  destroys, mutilates, alters, conceals or removes physical evidence with the intent to impair its verity or availability.”

    My client does not want to respond to discovery requests. Can I just prepare a blanket objection stating "overbroad" and force the other side to establish why they need the information?

    No.